legislature, or who serve in a major policy-influencing position.
[…] Because of this net loss in 2010, I did not believe that the Popham Beach Club should be listed as a source of income to me.
Question 3: Are you a member of Dirigo Holdings, LLC?
Answer 3: Yes. I am the sole member of Dirigo Holdings, LLC.
Question 4: In 2010, did you receive any distribution or income from Dirigo Holdings, LLC, which exceeded $1,000?
Answer 4: No. In 2010, I did not receive any distribution or income from Dirigo Holdings, LLC.
Question 5: In 2010, did you receive any income through self-employment? For purposes of this disclosure requirement (5 M.R.S.A. § 19(1)(J)), the Maine Legislature has defined “self- employed” to mean “that the person qualifies as an independent contractor under [the Workers Compensation Law] Title 39-A, section 102, subsection 13.” In that provision, “independent contractor” is defined to mean “a person who performs services for another under contract, but who is not under the essential control or superintendence of the other person while performing those services.”
Answer 5: No.